Well General Info


Date Received
12/02/2010 
Owner Name
Marion, City of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
73163 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588553 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Marion, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R7W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
42.0768450000 
Longitude
-91.6103280000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
614952 
UTM Y
4659243 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
878 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Il. 
Drilling Date
10/25/2010 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
71 ft
Well Depth
1665 ft
Total Depth
1665 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician