Well General Info


Date Received
03/28/2011 
Owner Name
Des Moines Water Works 
Alt Name
Saylorville #1 
WNumber
73469 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2587162 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Nw, Iowa 
Township
T79N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE NW NE 
Latitude
41.6649570000 
Longitude
-93.6661680000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
444541 
UTM Y
4612792 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
805 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Ranney Collector Wells 
Drilling Date
11/11/2010 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
59 ft
Well Depth
59 ft
Total Depth
59 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium