Well General Info


Date Received
01/23/2012 
Owner Name
Des Moines Water Works 
Alt Name
McMullen #1 - Horizontal Well 
WNumber
73939 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583248 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Commerce, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R25W 
Section
30 
Quarter
NW SW SW 
Latitude
41.5342150000 
Longitude
-93.7901610000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
434085 
UTM Y
4598364 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
820 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/2011 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
30 ft
Total Depth
30 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium