Well General Info


Date Received
04/11/2012 
Owner Name
Saint Ansgar, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
74890 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2589136 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Mitchell 
Quadrangle
St. Ansgar, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R18W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NE NW SW 
Latitude
43.3824970000 
Longitude
-92.9148633000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
506896 
UTM Y
4803295 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1173 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/31/2012 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
5 ft
Well Depth
363 ft
Total Depth
360 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian