Well General Info


Date Received
08/15/2013 
Owner Name
Mahaska Rural Water 
Alt Name
8-12 
WNumber
76258 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2589486 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Mahaska 
Quadrangle
University Park, Iowa 
Township
T76N 
Range
R15W 
Section
33 
Quarter
NE SW SW 
Latitude
41.3446570000 
Longitude
-92.5913350000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
534190 
UTM Y
4577099 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Primary 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
695 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 20 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Layne Christensen Company 
Drilling Date
09/26/2012 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
48 ft
Total Depth
48 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers