Well General Info


Date Received
08/15/2014 
Owner Name
Marion, City Of 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
76508 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Unknown 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Marion, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R6W 
Section
32 
Quarter
NW SW NW 
Latitude
42.0461375800 
Longitude
-91.5786609700 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
617629 
UTM Y
4655875 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
857 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Sam's Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
05/08/2014 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
114 ft
Well Depth
518 ft
Total Depth
518 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian