Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Tipton, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
8081 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407367 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cedar 
Quadrangle
Tipton West, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R2W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW SW 
Latitude
41.7661060000 
Longitude
-91.1306820000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
655381 
UTM Y
4625496 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
806 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
12/20/1956 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
470 ft
Total Depth
470 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian