Well General Info


Date Received
02/22/2016 
Owner Name
Des Moines Water Works 
Alt Name
Army Post Road ASR Well 
WNumber
81129 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
 
Operator
 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Sw, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R25W 
Section
35 
Quarter
NE NE NE 
Latitude
41.5252220000 
Longitude
-93.6943890000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
442067 
UTM Y
4597297 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
926 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 10 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Grosch Drilling Co. 
Drilling Date
01/29/2016 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
28 ft
Well Depth
2525 ft
Total Depth
2525 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers