Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Swiss Valley Farms, Co. 
Alt Name
WELL #2 
WNumber
8283 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410469 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clayton 
Quadrangle
Monona, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R5W 
Section
Quarter
SW SE NW 
Latitude
43.0554700000 
Longitude
-91.4444200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
626680 
UTM Y
4768149 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1140 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
04/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
30 ft
Well Depth
358 ft
Total Depth
358 ft
Well Types
Commercial, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician