Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Marion, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
8478 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407893 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Marion, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R6W 
Section
Quarter
NE SE NE 
Latitude
42.0315420000 
Longitude
-91.5802720000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
617522 
UTM Y
4654253 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Plugged 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
855 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
02/08/1958 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
1663 ft
Total Depth
1663 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician