Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Atalissa, City Of 
Alt Name
#1, SCHOOL WELL 
WNumber
856 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411668 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Muscatine 
Quadrangle
Atalissa, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R3W 
Section
11 
Quarter
SE NW NW 
Latitude
41.5747700000 
Longitude
-91.1634300000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
653112 
UTM Y
4604194 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
733 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Edwards Inc., D.E. 
Drilling Date
06/01/1938 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
95 ft
Well Depth
295 ft
Total Depth
295 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian