Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
West Union, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
8615 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413015 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Fayette 
Quadrangle
West Union, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R8W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE NW NE 
Latitude
42.9553460000 
Longitude
-91.8114720000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
596946 
UTM Y
4756541 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1111 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
01/01/1957 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
70 ft
Total Depth
70 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian