Skip to Content

Themes

A. River Flow and Transport Processes

  • Laboratory and eddy-resolving numerical investigations of fundamental physical processes and transport in open channels
  • Field studies and numerical investigations of flow and transport in natural streams
  • Theoretical modeling
  • Innovative field and laboratory instrumentation for the study of flow in open channels

B. Sediment Transport and River Morphodynamics

  • Mechanics of sediment transport
  • Dynamics of bedforms and meandering streams
  • Large-scale river morphology and morphodynamics
  • Bank erosion and protection
  • Reservoir sedimentation
  • Local scour around hydraulic structures
  • Novel experimental techniques for study of particle-laden flows and near-bed phenomena
  • Numerical aspects of sediment transport and hyper-concentrated/granular flows

C. River Floods

  • Coupling of watershed processes with stream dynamics
  • Channel-floodplain interactions driven by floods
  • Geomorphic dam-break flows and breach formation
  • Flood propagation and control
  • Numerical prediction of floods (2-D and 1-D models)
  • Management of flood risk
  • Flood mitigation and societal impact of floods

D. River Management, Ecology, and Restoration

  • Sustainable engineering solutions for management of natural streams
  • Competing uses of rivers for energy, agriculture, and transportation
  • Ecological aspects of river flows
  • Flow in vegetated channels
  • River training and design of river restoration structures
  • River dams and design of fish passage structures
  • Modeling tools for river habitat management
  • Dynamics of invasive species

Special Sessions: 

S1—Experimental techniques used in fluvial hydraulics (Organizer: C. di Cristo, University of Lazio, Italy)

S2—Flood science for flood prediction, mitigation, and resilience (Organizers: M. Muste, L. Weber, and N. Young, University of Iowa)

S3—Large wood in fluvial ecosystems (Organizer: V. Ruiz-Villanueva, University of Bern, Switzerland)

S4—Reservoir sustainability (Organizer: A. Cox, Saint Louis University)

S5—Applications of hydroacoustics to river morphodynamics (Organizer: D. Hanes, Saint Louis University; S. Wright, USGS)

S7—Environmental role of hydraulic interfaces (Organizer: A. Marion, University of Padua, Italy; Ballio, F., Politechnic University Milan, Italy; Aberle, J., NTNU-Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway; and Zaramella, M., University of Padova, Italy)

S8—Fish passage (Organizer: M. Politano, University of Iowa)

S9—Hydrodynamics and morphodynamics of river confluences (Organizer: B. Rhoads, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

S10—Dynamics of meander cutoffs (Organizer: K. Konsoer, Louisianan State Univ.)

S11—Buoyancy-driven flows (Organizers: C. Adduce, University of Rome Tre, Italy, and M. Franca, EPFL, Switzerland)

S12—Image-based measurements and video analysis (Organizer: Y. Ozeren, University of Mississippi)

S13—Estimation of uncertainty in hydrometric measurements and other flow measurements of environmental scale (Organizer: J. Gonzalez, South Florida Water Management District)

The LOC accepts applications for the organization of additional special sessions in which the contributions will be largely based on invited papers from international experts on the specific topic selected by the organizers of the special session.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
Last modified on September 21st, 2015
Posted on March 18th, 2014